A list of teams who competed at the 2018 US Academic Bowl National Championships is available here. 

1. Challenger Strawberry Park, CA
2. Discovery Middle School, AL
3. Hammarskjold Middle School, NJ
4. Tenafly Middle School A, NJ
5. Tenafly Middle School B, NJ *
6. Team Pi-oneers, CA
7. Lincoln Roosevelt Elementary School, NJ *
8. Team Anjo, CT
9. Norfolk Academic Guild A, VA
10. Norfolk Academic Guild B, VA
11. Norfolk Academic Guild C, VA *
12. Norfolk Academic Guild D, VA *
13. NKA Homeschool Collective, VA *
14. East Lawrence Middle School, AL *
15. Team Pleasanton Conquiztadores A, CA
16. Team Pleasanton Conquiztadores B, CA *
17. Robert Frost Middle School, MD *
18. Challenger Almaden, CA *
19. Tinkerer Homeschool, IL *
20. Middlebrook Middle School, CT
21. Buckhorn Middle School, AL
22. Hopkins Junior High School, CA
23. Clarksville Middle School A, MD
24. Clarksville Middle School B, MD
25. Keith County Day, IL
26. Charles Wright Academy, WA
27. Pegasus School, CA *
28. Burleigh Manor Middle School A, MD
29. Burleigh Manor Middle School B, MD
30. Burleigh Manor Middle School C, MD *
31. Burleigh Manor Middle School D, MD *
32. Centennial Lane Elementary School A MD *
33. Centennial Lane Elementary School B, MD *
34. Centennial Lane Elementary School C, MD *
35. Centennial Lane Elementary School D, MD *
36. Blach Intermediate School, CA
37. Aaron Cohn Middle School, GA
38. Team Alabama, AL
39. Team Tuxedo, NY
40. Greens Farms Academy, CT
41. Sunol Glen School, CA
42. Midtown Classical Homeschool A, FL
43. Midtown Classical Homeschool B, FL *
44. Middlesex Middle School, CT *
45. Russell Middle School, KY
46. AKH Montessori, AR
47. River Trail Middle School A, GA
48. River Trail Middle School B, GA
49. River Trail Middle School C, GA

(* = Elementary Division)

The following teams competed at the 2017 US Academic Bowl National Championships:
(* = Elementary Division)

1. East Lawrence Middle School *, AL
2. Middlebrook Middle School *, CT
3. Teaneck Community Charter School, NJ
4. Valley Ridge Academy, FL
5. Creekland Middle School A, GA
6. Creekland Middle School B, GA
7. Creekland Middle School C *, GA
8. Team Pi-oneers, CA
9. Nelson Middle School, TX
10. John Adams Middle School, WV
11. Norfolk Academic Guild A, VA
12. Norfolk Academic Guild B, VA
13. Norfolk Academic Guild C *, VA
14. Barrington Station Middle School A, IL
15. Barrington Station Middle School B, IL
16. Barrington Station Middle School C *, IL
17. Coppell West Middle School, TX
18. Team Pleasanton Conquiztadors *, CA
19. Keith Country Day School, IL
20. Centennial Lane Elementary School *, MD
21. C. Daniel Wright Middle School, IL
22. Middlesex Middle School A, CT
23. Middlesex Middle School B *, CT
24. Sunol Glen School, CA
25. Aptakisic Junior High, IL
26. Prior Lake, MN